Intel Corporation (INTC) - Comprehensive Stock Analysis Report
๐ Investment SnapshotIs INTC a buy right now? The 10-second read
Reason: Average business ยท model timing: exited. Expected Return is the upside to the analyst price target; full rationale is detailed below.
For the latest stock analysis and interactive charts:
๐ Open INTC Analysis โ
🎯 THE TWO VERDICTSShould you buy, hold or wait on INTC stock today?
Two questions, computed separately: the entry verdict never reads whether a position is open, and the position verdict never reads entry quality.
Signal Strength: 3/7
Why: INTC carries a ACCUMULATE rating because fundamentals are middling (Investment Quality 55/100), trend strength is still emerging (ADX 22), relative strength has lagged the S&P 500 over the past quarter and only a partial setup is building (Signal Strength 3/7). A breakout above $94.93 on improving volume would upgrade the signal toward BUY; a break below $85.49 would mark deeper weakness.
- Reward:risk: 1.72:1 to the analyst target $109.95, against a stop at $78.16.
- Model timing: RED ยท BEARISH, MODEL EXITED.
- Stop reference: 2-3x the 14-day ATR of $5.85 below entry ($11.69–$17.54).
- Growth vs. valuation: revenue +25.4% YoY with a 12.2% operating margin, at a forward P/E of 57.8x.
- Wall Street: average target $109.95 (+22.4%) from 15 Buy, 32 Hold, 2 Sell ratings.
- Key levels: nearest support $85.49 (-4.9%), nearest resistance $94.93 (+5.7%).
Price vs. its 50-day trend — BELOW TREND
Nothing fired. ○ context, does not decide the badge
๐ฏ CONSENSUS HUDWhat is the Wall Street analyst consensus on INTC?
The call itself, and the readings behind it. Details read supportive / caution / headwind.
Action plan
If you own it: the model holds no position.
If you don't: ACCUMULATE โ Reward:risk improves from 1.72:1 today to 2.09:1 at $85.49.
๐ฏ Intelligent Stop Loss Strategy
Current Price
$89.85
Buy Stop Loss
$78.16
Distance: 13%
Conservative 2.0x ยท new entry
Adaptive Stop (new entry)
$78.16
Distance: 13%
2.0x ATR ยท trails after +1R/+2R
ATR 14 Day
$5.85
Volatility
ADX Strength
21.8
Emerging trend
No adaptive position open. Adaptive rule: 2.0x ATR at entry, then a trailing chandelier after +1R (choppy) / +2R (trending).
ADX: 20-25 = Emerging trend | 25-50 = Strong trend | 50+ = Very strong
๐งญ Investment Quality vs. Entry QualityHow does INTC's investment quality compare to its entry quality?
Two independent reads: how good the business is (fundamentals) vs. how stretched the price is against its recent range. Entry Quality is a mean-reversion score โ it marks a stock down for trading near the top of its range. It is not the model's timing call, which is RED ยท BEARISH, MODEL EXITED and appears in the Consensus HUD above.
INTC: Investment Quality 55/100 vs. Entry Quality 81/100 โ weigh business strength against the current setup.
๐งฎ Factor AttributionWhat is actually driving INTC's rating?
What is driving the view โ every factor's signed contribution to one net score. Green adds to the bull case; red detracts.
| Factor | Contribution | Pts |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth +25.4% YoY | +10 | |
| Trend EMA bullish, ADX 22 | +8 | |
| Earnings Growth +0.0% YoY | +0 | |
| Sentiment Slightly Bearish | -1 | |
| Momentum RSI 31, MACD momentum bearish | -5 | |
| Volatility ATR 6.5% of price | -8 | |
| Relative Strength -10.5% vs S&P 500 (3M) | -11 | |
| Profitability Margin -20%, ROE -11% | -12 | |
| Valuation Fwd P/E 57.8, PEG 1.3 | -15 |
Net Factor Score: -34 โ Net bearish. This weighs the broad bull/bear case; the entry signal (Signal Strength) governs timing โ a strong factor score can still read WAIT until a setup triggers.
๐ฎ FUTURE PRICE SCENARIOSWhere could INTC stock go over the next 30-60 days?
Three paths for INTC over the next 30-60 days, built from its volatility and its support and resistance levels — levels to plan around, not a forecast.
The bull and bear prices are how far a typical 60-day move reaches: across the Top 50 since 2021, a rise of 6.5× ATR volatility and a fall of 4.5× each happened about 1 time in 4. They are not analyst targets; the 12-month analyst target is shown in the Investment Snapshot.
๐ข The Bull Case — $113.97 (+26.8%)
If INTC reclaims the $94.93 resistance level, a typical strong 60-day move carries it to $113.97 — a resistance level. This move would likely be driven by continued sector rotation into Technology.
๐ด The Bear Case — $63.54 (-29.3%)
Failure to hold the $85.49 support level opens a slide toward $63.54 (-29.3% from current price). A new position would be stopped out at $78.16 on the way down.
๐ก The Base Case (Sideways)
Given the current ADX of 22 (weak trend - consolidation likely), the most likely immediate outcome is consolidation between $85.49 and $94.93 until a volume catalyst occurs.
โ ๏ธ These scenarios are algorithm-generated projections based on technical analysis, not financial advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
โ ๏ธ RISK HUD โ DEEP DIVEWhat are the biggest risks of buying INTC now?
Five risk axes scored LOW / MODERATE / HIGH, then the mitigation that follows from them.
📏 ENTRY MATHWhat is the reward-to-risk on INTC right now?
Reward is measured to the analyst target $109.95; risk to the 2x ATR entry stop at $78.16. Both legs are pre-trade, so the ratio means the same thing whether or not the model is holding.
The target is the average of analyst price targets published in the last quarter (widening to the last year only if the quarter has none) — the same figure our live scanner uses. Other services poll a different set of analysts, so a target quoted elsewhere can sit a few percent either side of this one, and the reward leg moves with it.
A second analyst panel reads INTC differently, and the two readings are materially different. The panel above averages $109.95 (1.72:1); an independent panel averages $118.05 (2.41:1). Neither is the correction of the other — they poll different analysts. Treat the reward leg as a range, not a point.
| Entry at | Price | Risk | Reward | R:R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today at $89.85 | $89.85 | $11.69 | $20.10 | 1.72:1 |
| Preferred new entry accumulation zone $85.49–$87.20 · stop $73.80 | $85.49 | $11.69 | $24.46 | 2.09:1 |
Entry zones
๐ SELL-SIDE HUDIs INTC stock overvalued or undervalued?
Research read: Intel Corporation · Technology · Semiconductors. What the business is worth and where the Street stands. Details below read supportive / caution / headwind; grey is context, not a verdict.
๐ Relative StrengthIs INTC outperforming the S&P 500 and its sector?
The stock's return minus each benchmark's return. Positive = outperforming = leadership; negative = lagging. Relative strength is one of the most durable signals in quantitative research.
| Benchmark | 1-Mo | 3-Mo | 6-Mo |
|---|---|---|---|
| S&P 500 (SPY) | -17.8% | -10.5% | +23.1% |
| Technology (XLK) | -15.1% | -12.0% | +12.0% |
| Semiconductors (SMH) | -13.7% | -4.0% | +14.9% |
INTC 3-month return: -7.4% · Leadership: LAGGARD โ trailing the S&P 500 and its sector
๐ค ML ProbabilityWhat is the probability INTC stock closes higher?
A random-forest classifier (scikit-learn RandomForestClassifier, 100 trees, depth 8) estimates the probability that price closes higher over each horizon — a directional estimate, not a guarantee.
1d 50% vs 50% ยท 5d 49% vs 50% ยท 20d 51% vs 53%
Walk-forward, out-of-sample, 1,533 predictions. This model has beaten that baseline on 1 of 3 horizons here. Treat the probabilities above as weak evidence, not a forecast.
๐ Valuation & Fundamentals vs Semiconductors (12 peers)Is INTC cheap or expensive versus its sector peers?
โ Top 25% in sector โ Middle 50% โ Bottom 25% โ each value colored by its rank among 12 Semiconductors peers; "med" is the peer median.
โ๏ธ INTC vs. Its Closest PeersHow does INTC compare to AMD and its other closest peers?
The closest business match first, then the nearest by market cap within Semiconductors from the live sector screener. Industry classification alone is not enough โ it files INTC beside companies in a different line of business โ so the direct competitor is seeded explicitly. Green marks the best reading in each row, red the worst.
| Metric | INTC (this report) | AMD | LRCX | AMAT |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $475.0B | $863.2B | $330.3B | $324.8B |
| Revenue Growth (Qtr YoY) | +25.4% | +50.1% | +30.0% | +24.8% |
| Forward P/E (FY2026E) | 57.8x | 69.2x | 27.7x | 31.9x |
| PEG Ratio (FY2026โFY2030E CAGR) | 1.33 | 1.27 | 1.72 | 1.08 |
| Operating Margin | 12.2% | 17.2% | 37.4% | 33.7% |
| Trend Strength (ADX) | 21.8 | 22.2 | 18.2 | 21.7 |
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. โ closest business match), LRCX (Lam Research Corporation), AMAT (Applied Materials, Inc.). Peers marked “closest business match” come from the curated rival map; the rest are the nearest by market cap in the same industry, and no more than 20x larger or smaller. ADX is shown where recent price data is already on file for that peer.
๐ ANALYST RATING CHANGESHave analysts upgraded or downgraded INTC recently?
2 rating changes in 90 days (1 upgrade, 1 initiation); 20 ratings reaffirmed (not listed).
| Firm | Action | From โ To | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piper Sandler | INITIATED | Neutral | Sep 10, 2026 |
| Northland Capital Markets | UPGRADE | Market Perform โ Outperform | Sep 08, 2026 |
News Sentiment (14-Day)What is the latest news sentiment on INTC?
Overall: Slightly Bearish · 8 bullish ยท 16 bearish ยท 16 neutral of 40 headlines (net score -1.3 on a −10 to +10 scale)
Headlines scored by Claude (Sonnet 5) for their impact on this stock.
Bullish Articles (Top 5 of 8)
- 1 Reason Intel Stock Could Outperform in 2027
The Motley Fool โข Oct 17Intel's data center revenue jumped 59% last quarter as AI boosted demand for server processors. Management expects strong double-digit growth in serve...
Source: https://www.fool.com/investing/2026/10/17/1-reason-intel-sto... - Ca$htag$: INTC Consumer Sentiment Surge Follows Stock Trends
Schwab Network โข Oct 16As Nvidia (NVDA) launches a new laptop that competes with Intel (INTC), @LikeFolio's Megan Brantley still sees bullish consumer demand for the legacy ...
Source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bwz2RFfdF9k... - Intel Cratered Over The Last 90 Days: This Prominent Analyst Says It's Going to Double
24/7 Wall Street โข Oct 16Intel just lost a third of its value while rivals AMD and NVIDIA kept climbing, yet one prominent analyst sees a path that leaves the consensus in the...
Source: https://247wallst.com/investing/2026/10/16/intel-cratered-ov... - Intel Shares Rise Over 3% After Key Trading Signal
Benzinga โข Oct 15Intel Corporation (NASDAQ:INTC) experienced a significant Power Inflow alert, a key bullish indicator that is closely tracked by traders who value ord...
Source: https://www.benzinga.com/Opinion/26/10/62396879/intel-shares... - 3 Reasons to Buy Intel Stock Before 2027
The Motley Fool โข Oct 14Intel has beaten its own guidance for seven straight quarters, with second-quarter revenue up 25%. Demand for its CPUs continues to outrun supply as A...
Source: https://www.fool.com/investing/2026/10/14/3-reasons-to-buy-i...
Bearish Articles (Top 5 of 16)
- Intel and AMD Drop 3% as Rotation Out of AI Chip Stocks Continues; NVIDIA Holds Steady
24/7 Wall Street โข Oct 16A rotation out of AI-linked chip stocks isn't letting up, and two of the biggest names in processors are falling again. Intel (NASDAQ:INTC | INTC Pric...
Source: https://247wallst.com/investing/2026/10/16/intel-and-amd-dro... - Intel, AMD plummet further on Thursday: what's behind the fall?
Invezz โข Oct 15Intel INTC and Advanced Micro Devices shares extended their losses on Thursday as the semiconductor sell-off continued across the sector, with even Ta...
Source: https://invezz.com/news/2026/10/15/intel-amd-plummet-further... - Taiwan Semiconductor Falls 3% Despite Record Quarterly Profit; Intel Drops 4%, AMD Slides 3%
24/7 Wall Street โข Oct 15Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (NYSE:TSM | TSM Price Prediction) stock trades at $418.90, down 3% even after the chipmaker posted a sixth consecut...
Source: https://247wallst.com/investing/2026/10/15/taiwan-semiconduc... - Intel, Marvell, CoreWeave, TSMC, Apple, and More Stocks That Explain Today's Market
Barrons โข Oct 15AI stocks tumble as a hot inflation reading and Anthropic's slowing revenue growth extend the tech selloff....
Source: https://www.barrons.com/articles/stock-movers-48bf9764... - Intel Stocks Fall 2.7% Although Its 350-Watt Inference GPU Reaches Customer Testing
GuruFocus โข Oct 14Intel, the processor designer and chip manufacturer (INTC), pushes further into AI inference with its GPU D-series accelerator, while shares traded at...
Source: https://www.gurufocus.com/news/9123573/intel-stocks-fall-27-...
๐ Sentiment Interpretation
The news sentiment is moderately bearish, reflecting concerns and negative coverage. This suggests caution among market participants. Consider defensive strategies and monitor for potential support levels or reversal signals.
๐ Strategy Comparison: Conservative vs Adaptive
Both strategies analyzed independently. Both enter with a 2.0x ATR stop. Conservative keeps it fixed; Adaptive switches to a trailing chandelier once the trade is up +1R (choppy market) or +2R (trending).
Conservative Strategy
NO POSITIONFixed 2.0x ATR Stop Loss
Waiting for entry signal...
Entry Stop: $78.16 (2.0x ATR)
Backtest Results (Since 2018):
Past Win Rate
33.3%
Past Total Return
+15.1%
Max Drawdown
-32.1%
Avg Trade
+7.5%
Trades
24
Adaptive Strategy
NO POSITION2.0x ATR at entry, then a trailing chandelier after +1R (choppy) / +2R (trending)
Waiting for entry signal...
Entry Stop: $78.16 (2.0x ATR)
Backtest Results (Since 2018):
Past Win Rate
33.3%
Past Total Return
+14.7%
Max Drawdown
-32.5%
Avg Trade
+7.7%
Trades
24
๐ค ALGORITHMIC CONVICTION & METHODOLOGYHow is the INTC rating calculated?
Why this rating?
The Ultra Stock Analysis algorithm has assigned a ACCUMULATE entry rating to INTC based on a confluence of 3 distinct factors:
- Technical Momentum: The RSI (31) is currently in neutral range.
- Trend Strength: ADX at 22 indicates an emerging trend (20-25). News sentiment is neutral (Slightly Bearish).
- Volatility Profile: The ATR ($5.85) indicates high volatility (6.5% of price), suggesting potential moves of 13.0%+ on breakouts.
๐ Confidence Interval:
Based on 7+ years of historical data, signals with this specific technical fingerprint have resulted in a positive return in 8 of 24 historical trades (33.3%) over a medium-term (months) hold period, with an average return of +7.5% per trade.
Firing now — EMA Trend Alignment (2) · Below Lower Bollinger (1).
Not firing: Valid Breakout, RSI Bullish Divergence, MACD Bullish Divergence, Strong Trend (ADX > 25), High Volume (>1.5×), RSI Oversold, Volume Accumulation.
๐ How the score works โ the full checklist, what each signal means, and why 3/7 can read low in an uptrend
Signal Strength is a tactical entry-timing score, not a trend or fundamentals grade. It only adds points from setups that flag a fresh reason to enter โ breakouts, momentum divergences, and oversold/volume/volatility extremes. Trend direction and fundamentals are scored in their own sections above. A setup must reach 3+ points to register as a signal and 5+ for a strong BUY. Individual boxes below can be checked โ a stacked EMA trend alone is worth 2 points โ without crossing the 3-point bar; when that happens the registered Signal Strength stays at 3/7, meaning no new entry trigger today โ not a bearish call.
| Signal | Pts | What it flags | Now |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valid Breakout | 3 | Close breaks above the 20-day high on >1.5× volume | โ |
| EMA Trend Alignment | 2 | EMA20 > EMA50 > EMA200 (stacked uptrend) | โ |
| RSI Bullish Divergence | 2 | Price firms while RSI was falling โ a reversal setup | โ |
| MACD Bullish Divergence | 2 | Price firms while MACD was falling โ a reversal setup | โ |
| Strong Trend (ADX > 25) | 1 | ADX > 25 confirming the stacked EMAs | โ |
| High Volume (>1.5×) | 1 | Volume surge confirming the move | โ |
| RSI Oversold | 1 | RSI < 30 โ stretched to the downside (bounce setup) | โ |
| Below Lower Bollinger | 1 | Close below the lower band (mean-reversion setup) | โ |
| Volume Accumulation | 1 | Up-volume divergence โ quiet accumulation | โ |
Points met on the latest bar: 3 → registered Signal Strength 3/7. A setup must reach 3+ points to register as a signal (5+ for a strong BUY); below that it reads 0.
This is why INTC can show a bullish EMA trend and solid fundamentals while Signal Strength reads 3/7: those are already-in-trend and value measures, whereas this score fires only on a new tactical setup (an oversold bounce, a divergence, or a high-volume breakout) โ none of which is present on the latest bar.
โ INTC โ Common Questions
โ 5 answers, each drawn from the figures above
Every answer below is generated from the same figures as the report above, as of the data date on the cover.
๐ APPENDIX A - Complete Technical Indicators
Comprehensive technical data for quantitative analysis, grouped by what each indicator measures. Price leads; the three Bollinger bands sit together with the band position that reads them.
| Indicator | Value | Indicator | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price & Volume | |||
| Current Price | $89.85 | Volume | 122.3M |
| Avg Volume | 107.0M (~$9.6B/day · Highly liquid) | Beta | 2.23 |
| Trend | |||
| EMA 20 | $105.86 | EMA 50 | $105.32 |
| EMA 200 | $87.11 | VWAP | $91.09 |
| Trend Strength (ADX) | 21.76 | Distance from EMA 20 | -15.1% |
| Momentum | |||
| RSI (14) | 31.41 | MACD | -2.64 |
| MACD Signal | 0.75 | MACD Histogram | -3.39 |
| Stochastic %K | 6.07 | Stochastic %D | 7.77 |
| Bollinger Bands (20, 2σ) | |||
| Bollinger Upper | $133.94 | Bollinger Middle | $112.56 |
| Bollinger Lower | $91.18 | Band Position | -3.1% (0% = lower band, 100% = upper) |
| Volatility | |||
| ATR (14) | $5.85 | ATR as % of price | 6.5% |
| Signal | |||
| Last confluence setup | 3/7 | Trade trigger (buy/sell) | BUY — fired 2026-09-21 (25d ago) |
๐ผ APPENDIX B - Complete Fundamental Metrics
Comprehensive Fundamental Data for Financial Analysis
| Valuation Metrics | Performance | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $475.0B | Revenue | $57.0B |
| Forward P/E (FY2026E) | 57.8 | Revenue Growth | +25.4% |
| Trailing P/E | 0.0 | Gross Margin | 38.9% |
| Price/Sales | 8.33 | Operating Margin | 12.2% |
| Price/Book | 5.18 | Profit Margin | -19.8% |
| PEG Ratio (FY2026โFY2030E CAGR) | 1.33 | ROE | -10.7% |
| Enterprise Value | $489.6B | Free Cash Flow | $4.9B |
| EPS (Forward) | $1.55 | Dividend Yield | 0.00% |
| 52-Week Range | $32.89 - $142.35 | Institutional Ownership | 62.9% (largest: Blackrock Inc.) |
๐ APPENDIX C - Complete Trade History & Backtest Results
Comprehensive Trading Performance and Position Details
Backtest Performance Metrics
Recent Trade History (Last 10 Trades)
| Entry Date | Exit Date | Entry Price | Exit Price | Return % | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-26 | 2024-01-17 | $49.83 | $45.45 | -8.79% | Loss |
| 2024-03-12 | 2024-04-09 | $44.77 | $37.93 | -15.27% | Loss |
| 2024-07-08 | 2024-07-09 | $33.78 | $34.37 | +1.77% | Win |
| 2024-07-17 | 2024-07-25 | $34.24 | $30.90 | -9.75% | Loss |
| 2024-08-30 | 2024-09-10 | $22.04 | $18.98 | -13.88% | Loss |
| 2024-11-07 | 2024-12-03 | $26.23 | $22.47 | -14.33% | Loss |
| 2025-02-18 | 2025-02-28 | $27.39 | $23.73 | -13.36% | Loss |
| 2025-06-24 | 2025-07-31 | $22.55 | $19.80 | -12.20% | Loss |
| 2025-08-15 | 2026-07-24 | $24.56 | $92.32 | +275.90% | Win |
| 2026-09-21 | 2026-10-14 | $121.78 | $98.12 | -19.43% | Loss |
Summary: 24 total trades | Strategy: No Active Position
Run a Live Real-Time Scan of INTC
This report is a snapshot through 2026-10-16. Get current technicals, fresh AI news sentiment, and up-to-the-minute stop-loss levels for INTC โ free, no signup.
โถ Run Live INTC Analysis โ